Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 9/17/2017

At MyEyeDr., we want you to look, see and be well.  We believe you have the right to know what information we collect from you and how we protect your privacy.  This Privacy Policy is the foundation for all interactions with us on this website or through the use of our applications.  By using our services, you are agreeing to the collection, use, disclosure and procedures described in this Privacy Policy.  Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not extend to third party websites and services, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Snapchat, and Linked-in, that we do not control, even if you access them through our websites or applications.   

The entities conducting business under the name “MyEyeDr.” (“MyEyeDr.”, “we”, “our” or “us”) make available a website having a uniform resource locator of (the “Site”) and a web-based patient portal having a uniform resource locator of (the “Patient Portal”).  By using the Site, the Patient Portal, or any other services provided by MyEyeDr. on the Site or Patient Portal (collectively, the “Services”), you consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.  

We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy and in such event will post a new version of this Privacy Policy on the Site and/or the Patient Portal. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy each time you visit the Site and/or the Patient Portal and remain informed about any changes to it.  Your continued use of the Site, the Patient Portal, or the Services after any changes are made to this Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Policy as modified.

We understand the importance of your privacy and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information, including your protected health information.  Additional privacy practices related to the protection of your protected health information can be found in our Notice of Privacy Practices, which is located at  


1.         Privacy Practices Related to All Personal Information Collected by MyEyeDr.

  • Collection of Information 
    1. ​Using the Site, you can request an appointment with a MyEyeDr. doctor.  In order to request an appointment via the Site, you must provide to us certain information, such as the requested appointment date, the reason for your visit, your first and last name, email address, date of birth, address, phone number and insurance information.    
    2. You may choose to register to use the Patient Portal.  When you register to use the Patient Portal, you will be required to provide certain information, including your first and last name, email address, phone number and date of birth.  In addition, during registration you will be assigned a username (usually your email address) and will be asked to create an account password (the username and password are collectively referred to herein as the “Credentials”) in order to access the Patient Portal.   
    3. Using the Patient Portal, you can provide MyEyeDr. with your medical history, insurance information, details regarding your lifestyle and hobbies, your current medications, etc.  You can also schedule an appointment with a MyEyeDr. doctor or submit a question to a MyEyeDr. doctor or other medical professional.  Further, you can view your current prescription information, upcoming appointments, recent orders and other personal information that we maintain about you.   
    4. In addition to the information that you provide us via the Site, the Patient Portal and the Services, MyEyeDr. automatically receives and stores certain types of information when you use the Services, such as your computer’s IP address, browser information, the domain and host from which you access the Internet, etc.
  • Use of Your Information

    1. ​If you provide information to us in order to schedule an appointment via the Site, we will use such information in order to schedule your appointment.  If you register to use the Patient Portal and use the Patient Portal to provide MyEyeDr. with your medical history, insurance information, etc., your information will be used by MyEyeDr. to provide you with optometry services and other services offered by MyEyeDr. to its patients.  

    2. We may use any of the information that you provide via the Site, the Patient Portal or the Services to provide you with the services that you have requested, to answer any questions you may have, and to assist you in using the Site, the Patient Portal or the Services. 

    3. Information collected automatically by MyEyeDr. may also be used to improve the content and functionality of the Site, the Patient Portal, and the Services, to improve customer service, to process transactions, or to deliver new services.  Further, MyEyeDr. may use the anonymized, aggregated and statistical data derived from the operation and use of the Site, the Patient Portal and/or the Services (but not derived from your protected health information) (“Aggregated Data”) and may share this Aggregated Data with third parties.  For information about how we use your protected health information, please see our Notice of Privacy Practices.

  • Disclosure and Sharing of Information

    1. We will only sell or share your information with a third party as disclosed in this Privacy Policy and our Notice of Privacy Practices.

    2. We will share your information with our employees who have a legitimate need to use such information in the performance of their duties.  We may also share your information with our affiliated companies, companies with which we have entered into a management agreement or other similar arrangements, and trusted third parties (such as agents and subcontractors) who assist MyEyeDr. in operating our Site and/or Patient Portal, providing the Services, or conducting business functions on our behalf. 

    3. We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect and defend the rights or property of MyEyeDr., act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site, the Patient Portal or the Services, or protect against legal liability. 

    4. In the event MyEyeDr., or any of its office(s), is acquired by, or merges with or consolidates into, another entity, or if there is a sale of any of our assets, your information may be transferred to the entity acquiring us or our assets, or that survives the merger or consolidation.  Moreover, in the unlikely event that MyEyeDr. goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge and agree that in the foregoing circumstances, your information may be disclosed to such third party (in whole or in part), and such third party may continue to use your information.

    5. Except as set forth above or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, you will be notified when your information may be shared with third parties, and will be given the opportunity to object to, or if legally required, to authorize the sharing of this information.

  • Protection of Your Information

    1. MyEyeDr. uses a variety of security measures to make sure your information is reasonably safe.  We seek to secure your data through the programming of our Site, the Patient Portal, and the Services and the use of security measures that we deem appropriate for the type of data provided.  

    2. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we cannot completely guarantee that no part of our system will ever fail or be compromised.  If you ever suspect that the Site, the Patient Portal or the Services have contributed to your information being compromised, please contact us immediately so that we can investigate and try to resolve the matter.


2.         Information We Automatically Collect

We record certain information relating to your use of the Services, like the device and browser information, IP addresses, referring and exit pages and search terms.  Like most websites, the Site, the Patient Portal and the Services may incorporate technology such as pixel tags, web beacons and cookies that allow us and our service providers to collect information about your actions using the Services.  Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer when you use the Site, the Patient Portal and the Services. Cookies permit us to recognize users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information, understand your preferences for future visits, and compile data about site interaction to help us provide a better experience in the future. You may be able to set your web browser to reject cookies entirely or require that it request permission from you before accepting each new cookie.  You may also delete cookies from your web browser once you leave a website.  


3.         Third Party Links

The Site, the Patient Portal and the Services may contain links to other third party websites or applications (each, a “Third Party Site”). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of these Third Party Sites. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content or actions of these Third Party Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and practices of each Third Party Site that you visit. 


4.         Minors

The Site, the Patient Portal and the Services are not intended for use by, or directed to, persons under the age of 18.  Any individual who provides their information to MyEyeDr. represents to us that they are 18 years of age or older.


5.         California Do Not Track Disclosure

At this time, MyEyeDr. does not respond to browser ‘Do Not Track’ signals.


6.         California Shine the Light Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties.  We will never disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your authorization.  All other disclosures of personal information to third parties shall be in accordance this Privacy Policy and our Notice of Privacy Practices. However, if you would like to make a request for information under the Shine The Light law, please contact us by email at or by mail at 1950 Old Gallows Rd., Suite 520, Vienna, VA 22182. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.


7.         Contact Us

If you have questions and would like additional information, you may contact our Compliance Officer, Alyssa Voorhies, at

1950 Old Gallows Rd.

Suite 520

Vienna, VA 22182

(703) 847-8899 x 244